Eswatini vs Montenegro

Eswatini is 25% larger than Montenegro.

EswatiniMontenegroEswatini moved onto Montenegro · Equal-area projection
Embed this comparison

Paste this into any page — a lesson, a blog, an article. The figure stays true to scale, free, and links back here.

1.25×
Eswatini is 1.25× the area of Montenegro.
EswatiniMontenegro
Size
AreaEswatini: 1.25× the area17,364 km²#154 of 19413,883 km²#156 of 194
CoastlineLandlockedHas a coast
Land neighbours24
People
PopulationEswatini: 2.02× the population1,256,174#155 of 194 · 2025623,129#165 of 194 · 2025
DensityEswatini: 1.61× the density72 / km²#113 of 19445 / km²#138 of 194
Urban populationMontenegro: 2.46× the urban share27%#176 of 192 · 202566%#88 of 192 · 2025
Fertility rateEswatini: 1.51× the births per woman2.72 per woman#60 of 192 · 20241.80 per woman#108 of 192 · 2024
Population growthEswatini: 1.13 points higher+1.07%#93 of 192 · 2025−0.06%#158 of 192 · 2025
Birth rateEswatini: 2.11× the birth rate23.6 per 1,000#56 of 192 · 202411.2 per 1,000#119 of 192 · 2024
Death rateMontenegro: 1.32× the death rate7.7 per 1,000#79 of 192 · 202410.2 per 1,000#32 of 192 · 2024
Children under 15Eswatini: 15.1 points higher33.0%#57 of 192 · 202517.9%#129 of 192 · 2025
People over 65Montenegro: 14.0 points higher4.3%#137 of 192 · 202518.3%#39 of 192 · 2025
Net migrationEswatini: 10.3 per 1,000 higher−4.6 per 1,000#172 of 192 · 2025−14.9 per 1,000#189 of 192 · 2025
Refugees abroadMontenegro: 6.22× the refugees for its size0.18 per 1,000#106 of 190 · 20251.12 per 1,000#55 of 190 · 2025
Health & education
Life expectancyMontenegro: 13.6 years longer64.3 years#167 of 192 · 202477.9 years#56 of 192 · 2024
Infant mortalityEswatini: 22.2× the infant mortality42.2 per 1,000 births#24 of 191 · 20241.9 per 1,000 births#184 of 191 · 2024
DoctorsMontenegro: 4.96× the doctors per person0.56 per 1,000#122 of 178 · 20232.78 per 1,000#67 of 178 · 2023
University enrolment—55.2%#64 of 145 · 2023
Human Development IndexMontenegro: 0.167 higher0.695#125 of 190 · 20230.862#47 of 190 · 2023
Economy
GNI per capitaMontenegro: 3.79× the income per person$3,730#129 of 185 · 2025$14,150#66 of 185 · 2025
GDPMontenegro: 1.79× the economy$5.16B2025$9.23B2025
Income groupLower-middle incomeUpper-middle income
GDP per capita (PPP)Montenegro: 2.83× the output per person$12,529#119 of 184 · 2025$35,423#62 of 184 · 2025
GDP growthEswatini: 1.5 points higher+4.2%#65 of 187 · 2025+2.7%#111 of 187 · 2025
Inflation—+3.9%#60 of 176 · 2025
UnemploymentEswatini: 2.51× the unemployment34.2%#1 of 178 · 202513.6%#18 of 178 · 2025
Extreme povertyEswatini: 17.8× the share in extreme poverty44.5%#14 of 149 · 20162.5%#67 of 149 · 2021
Income inequality (Gini)Eswatini: 20.3 higher54.6#3 of 149 · 201634.3#76 of 149 · 2021
Jobs in agricultureEswatini: 10.3 points higher14.5% of jobs#93 of 178 · 20254.2% of jobs#137 of 178 · 2025
Jobs in industryEswatini: 8.5 points higher26.7% of jobs#29 of 178 · 202518.2% of jobs#102 of 178 · 2025
Jobs in servicesMontenegro: 18.9 points higher58.7% of jobs#87 of 178 · 202577.6% of jobs#24 of 178 · 2025
Foreign investmentMontenegro: 6.3 points higher1.0% of GDP#126 of 184 · 20257.3% of GDP#24 of 184 · 2025
ExportsEswatini: 13.7 points higher53.8% of GDP#43 of 168 · 202440.1% of GDP#71 of 168 · 2025
Military spendingMontenegro: 1.18× the military spending1.6% of GDP#83 of 155 · 20251.9% of GDP#70 of 155 · 2025
Internet usersMontenegro: 1.4× the share online63%#131 of 184 · 202489%#63 of 184 · 2024
Mobile subscriptionsMontenegro: 1.59× the mobile subscriptions140 per 100#36 of 191 · 2024222 per 100#1 of 191 · 2024
Energy & environment
Forest areaMontenegro: 2.43× the forest share25% of land#108 of 192 · 202462% of land#25 of 192 · 2024
CO₂ per person0.88 t a year#132 of 185 · 2024—
Renewable energyEswatini: 25.1 points higher64.7%#32 of 190 · 202239.6%#60 of 190 · 2021
Access to electricityMontenegro: 10.7 points higher89.3%#139 of 192 · 2024100.0%#1 of 192 · 2024
Air pollution (PM2.5)Montenegro: 1.11× the air pollution16.7 µg/m³#102 of 191 · 202318.5 µg/m³#95 of 191 · 2023
Protected landMontenegro: 18.0 points higher4.2% of land#169 of 191 · 202522.2% of land#68 of 191 · 2025
Arable landEswatini: 9.6 points higher10.3% of land#99 of 190 · 20240.7% of land#178 of 190 · 2024
Water stress77.6%#23 of 176 · 2022—
Precipitation788 mm#106 of 180 · 2022—
Governance & safety
Political stabilityMontenegro: 1.02 higher−0.57#147 of 193 · 2025+0.45#73 of 193 · 2025
Control of corruptionMontenegro: 0.88 higher−0.80#144 of 193 · 2025+0.08#78 of 193 · 2025
Homicide rateEswatini: 15.6× the homicide rate12.5 per 100,000#23 of 146 · 20210.8 per 100,000#117 of 146 · 2023
State
StatusIndependent stateIndependent state
GovernmentAbsolute monarchyParliamentary republic
Member of—NATO
CapitalMbabanePodgorica
CurrencyLilangeni (SZL)Euro (EUR)
Official languagesEnglish, SwaziMontenegrin, Croatian, Albanian, Serbian, Bosnian
Traffic drivesOn the leftOn the right
Time zoneUTC+2UTC+1, summer time UTC+2
Calling code+268+382
RegionSouthern Africa, AfricaSouthern Europe, Europe

Area: Wikidata. Population, income, health, economy, environment and governance: World Bank. Human Development Index: UNDP. Government: CIA World Factbook. Ranks among the 194 independent states. All sources

Why the map you grew up with disagrees

On a Mercator map, area grows with distance from the equator. Eswatini sits at about 27° S and is stretched to 1.25× its true area; Montenegro at 43° N is stretched to 1.86×. That difference is why Montenegro looks so much bigger than it is next to Eswatini. The figure above uses the Equal Earth projection, where every square kilometre is drawn the same size.

Questions about this pair

Is Eswatini bigger than Montenegro?
Yes. Eswatini is 25% larger than Montenegro. Eswatini covers 17,364 km² and Montenegro covers 13,883 km².
How many times does Montenegro fit into Eswatini?
About 1.3 times: Eswatini has 1.25× the area of Montenegro.
Why do Eswatini and Montenegro look different on Google Maps?
Web maps use the Mercator projection, which stretches area with distance from the equator. Eswatini is drawn about 1.25× its true area there and Montenegro about 1.86×. That is why Montenegro looks so much bigger than it really is next to Eswatini. Kartavera uses Equal Earth, where every square kilometre is drawn the same size.
Which has more people, Eswatini or Montenegro?
Eswatini: 1,256,174 people against 623,129. Density: Eswatini 72 per km², Montenegro 45 per km².
Which is richer, Eswatini or Montenegro?
By gross national income per person, Montenegro: $14,150 against $3,730 (World Bank, Atlas method, 2025) — 3.79× as much.
Where do people live longer, Eswatini or Montenegro?
In Montenegro: life expectancy at birth is 77.9 years, against 64.3 — 13.6 years longer (World Bank, 2024).
What kind of government do Eswatini and Montenegro have?
By constitution, as the CIA World Factbook describes them — Eswatini: absolute monarchy; Montenegro: parliamentary republic.