Canada vs Russia

Russia is 71% larger than Canada. Canada would fit into Russia about 1.7 times.

CanadaRussiaCanada moved onto Russia · Equal-area projection

Remote islands and overseas parts not drawn; the figures include them

Embed this comparison

Paste this into any page — a lesson, a blog, an article. The figure stays true to scale, free, and links back here.

0.58×
Canada is 0.58× the area of Russia. Put the other way, Russia is 1.71× the size of Canada.
CanadaRussia
Size
AreaRussia: 1.71× the area9,984,670 km²#2 of 19417,075,400 km²#1 of 194
CoastlineHas a coastHas a coast
Land neighbours114
People
PopulationRussia: 3.45× the population41,651,653#38 of 194 · 2025143,513,328#9 of 194 · 2025
DensityRussia: 2.01× the density4.2 / km²#188 of 1948.4 / km²#183 of 194
Urban populationCanada: 1.1× the urban share83%#36 of 192 · 202575%#57 of 192 · 2025
Fertility rateRussia: 1.14× the births per woman1.25 per woman#171 of 192 · 20241.42 per woman#154 of 192 · 2024
Population growthCanada: 1.05 points higher+0.94%#100 of 192 · 2025−0.11%#163 of 192 · 2025
Birth rateCanada: 1.06× the birth rate8.9 per 1,000#157 of 192 · 20248.4 per 1,000#163 of 192 · 2024
Death rateRussia: 1.57× the death rate7.9 per 1,000#72 of 192 · 202412.4 per 1,000#15 of 192 · 2024
Children under 15Russia: 2.0 points higher15.0%#162 of 192 · 202517.0%#142 of 192 · 2025
People over 65Canada: 2.5 points higher20.3%#30 of 192 · 202517.8%#42 of 192 · 2025
Net migrationCanada: 9.6 per 1,000 higher+7.8 per 1,000#11 of 192 · 2025−1.8 per 1,000#137 of 192 · 2025
Refugees abroadRussia: 69× the refugees for its size0.01 per 1,000#155 of 190 · 20250.69 per 1,000#68 of 190 · 2025
Health & education
Life expectancyCanada: 8.7 years longer82.1 years#28 of 192 · 202473.4 years#101 of 192 · 2024
Infant mortalityCanada: 1.15× the infant mortality4.7 per 1,000 births#144 of 191 · 20244.1 per 1,000 births#150 of 191 · 2024
DoctorsRussia: 1.81× the doctors per person2.82 per 1,000#65 of 178 · 20235.11 per 1,000#8 of 178 · 2022
University enrolmentCanada: 1.26× the university enrolment76.3%#36 of 145 · 202360.4%#56 of 145 · 2024
Human Development IndexCanada: 0.107 higher0.939#15 of 190 · 20230.832#63 of 190 · 2023
Economy
GNI per capitaCanada: 3.54× the income per person$56,420#16 of 185 · 2025$15,960#63 of 185 · 2025
GDPRussia: 1.1× the economy$2.32T2025$2.56T2025
Income groupHigh incomeHigh income
GDP per capita (PPP)Canada: 1.35× the output per person$66,746#24 of 184 · 2025$49,568#45 of 184 · 2025
GDP growthCanada: 0.7 points higher+1.7%#141 of 187 · 2025+1.0%#156 of 187 · 2025
InflationRussia: 6.6 points higher+2.1%#116 of 176 · 2025+8.7%#25 of 176 · 2025
UnemploymentCanada: 3.29× the unemployment6.9%#58 of 178 · 20252.1%#161 of 178 · 2025
Extreme povertyCanada: 3.0× the share in extreme poverty0.3%#116 of 149 · 20220.1%#126 of 149 · 2023
Income inequality (Gini)Russia: 1.5 higher31.5#107 of 149 · 202233.0#94 of 149 · 2023
Jobs in agricultureRussia: 4.0 points higher1.1% of jobs#169 of 178 · 20255.1% of jobs#130 of 178 · 2025
Jobs in industryRussia: 7.1 points higher18.7% of jobs#96 of 178 · 202525.8% of jobs#39 of 178 · 2025
Jobs in servicesCanada: 11.0 points higher80.1% of jobs#13 of 178 · 202569.1% of jobs#56 of 178 · 2025
Foreign investmentCanada: 2.6 points higher3.0% of GDP#65 of 184 · 20250.4% of GDP#150 of 184 · 2025
ExportsCanada: 13.1 points higher31.3% of GDP#100 of 168 · 202518.2% of GDP#138 of 168 · 2025
Military spendingRussia: 4.6× the military spending1.6% of GDP#80 of 155 · 20257.5% of GDP#4 of 155 · 2025
Internet usersAbout the same share online94%#28 of 184 · 202494%#28 of 184 · 2024
Mobile subscriptionsRussia: 1.98× the mobile subscriptions94 per 100#137 of 191 · 2024186 per 100#5 of 191 · 2024
Energy & environment
Forest areaRussia: 1.21× the forest share42% of land#62 of 192 · 202451% of land#47 of 192 · 2024
CO₂ per personAbout the same CO₂ per person14.0 t a year#11 of 185 · 202414.0 t a year#12 of 185 · 2024
Renewable energyCanada: 20.3 points higher23.8%#96 of 190 · 20213.5%#162 of 190 · 2021
Access to electricityThe same100.0%#1 of 192 · 2024100.0%#1 of 192 · 2024
Air pollution (PM2.5)Russia: 1.76× the air pollution6.6 µg/m³#176 of 191 · 202311.6 µg/m³#141 of 191 · 2023
Protected landCanada: 1.4 points higher12.9% of land#131 of 191 · 202511.5% of land#138 of 191 · 2025
Arable landRussia: 3.1 points higher4.3% of land#134 of 190 · 20247.4% of land#113 of 190 · 2024
Water stressRussia: 1.11× the water stress3.7%#132 of 176 · 20224.1%#129 of 176 · 2022
PrecipitationCanada: 1.17× the rain and snow537 mm#138 of 180 · 2022460 mm#145 of 180 · 2022
Governance & safety
Political stabilityCanada: 1.75 higher+0.81#48 of 193 · 2025−0.94#165 of 193 · 2025
Control of corruptionCanada: 2.57 higher+1.59#15 of 193 · 2025−0.98#153 of 193 · 2025
Homicide rateRussia: 3.4× the homicide rate2.0 per 100,000#80 of 146 · 20236.8 per 100,000#38 of 146 · 2021
State
StatusIndependent stateIndependent state
GovernmentConstitutional monarchyfederal parliamentary democracy (Parliament of Canada) under a constitutional monarchy; a Commonwealth realm; federal and state authorities and responsibilities regulated in constitutionSemi-presidential republicsemi-presidential federation
Member ofNATO, OECD, G7, G20G20, BRICS
CapitalOttawaMoscow
CurrencyCanadian dollar (CAD)Russian ruble (RUB)
Official languagesEnglish, FrenchRussian, Ukrainian, Azerbaijani, Tatar, Bashkir, Chechen, Chuvash, Ossetian, Crimean Tatar, Yakut, Avar, Udmurt, Tuvan, Erzya, Adyghe, Komi, Buryat, Lezgian, Karachay-Balkar, Ingush, Mari, Moksha, Kabardian, Abaza, Kalmyk, Khakas, Lak, Kumyk, Nogai, Rutulian, Tabasaran, Tat, Aghul, Tsakhur, Dargwa, Southern Altai
Traffic drivesOn the rightOn the right
Time zoneUTC−5, summer time UTC−4 · UTC−8 to UTC−3:30, 6 time zonesUTC+3 · UTC+2 to UTC+12, 11 time zones
Calling code+1+7
RegionNorthern America, North AmericaEastern Europe, Europe

Area: Wikidata. Population, income, health, economy, environment and governance: World Bank. Human Development Index: UNDP. Government: CIA World Factbook. Ranks among the 194 independent states. All sources

Why the map you grew up with disagrees

On a Mercator map, area grows with distance from the equator. Canada sits at about 60° N and is stretched to 4.1× its true area; Russia at 66° N is stretched to 6.06×. That difference is why Russia looks so much bigger than it is next to Canada. The figure above uses the Equal Earth projection, where every square kilometre is drawn the same size.

Questions about this pair

Is Canada bigger than Russia?
No. Canada is 42% smaller than Russia. Canada covers 9,984,670 km² and Russia covers 17,075,400 km².
How many times does Canada fit into Russia?
About 1.7 times: Russia has 1.71× the area of Canada.
Why do Canada and Russia look different on Google Maps?
Web maps use the Mercator projection, which stretches area with distance from the equator. Canada is drawn about 4.1× its true area there and Russia about 6.06×. That is why Russia looks so much bigger than it really is next to Canada. Kartavera uses Equal Earth, where every square kilometre is drawn the same size.
Which has more people, Canada or Russia?
Russia: 143,513,328 people against 41,651,653. Density: Canada 4.2 per km², Russia 8.4 per km².
Which is richer, Canada or Russia?
By gross national income per person, Canada: $56,420 against $15,960 (World Bank, Atlas method, 2025) — 3.54× as much.
Where do people live longer, Canada or Russia?
In Canada: life expectancy at birth is 82.1 years, against 73.4 — 8.7 years longer (World Bank, 2024).
What kind of government do Canada and Russia have?
By constitution, as the CIA World Factbook describes them — Canada: constitutional monarchy; Russia: semi-presidential republic.